replica handbags

  US-ASEAN Visiting Scholar Program (USAS)

ABOUT THE PROGRAM

The regional competition Program offers grants to professionals from public and private universities/institutions in ASEAN to do research or engage in special academic-related projects on ASEAN or the U.S.- ASEAN relationship in the United States for 3-4 months.

Up to two grants will be awarded from pools of candidates nominated by the 10 ASEAN countries. The grant covers a monthly stipend, a round-trip air ticket, professional and settling-in allowance, as well as lab and research fees. Dependent expenses are not covered.


PROGRAM ANNOUNCEMENT

June-September


PROCEDURE

Eligible applicants submit their applications to Fulbright Thailand who will nominate up to two (2) candidates for final approval, which will be made by the Fulbright Foreign Scholarship Board in Washington.

Applicants are encouraged to explore in advance the most appropriate location for their research/lecturing projects and should be able to indicate that the proposed host institutions are prepared to receive the scholars.



ELIGIBILITY

  1. Be a Thai citizen in good health, age not exceeding 58 at the time of application deadline
  2. Be physically present in Thailand at the time of interview
  3. Hold a Doctoral Degree in any field
  4. Have a letter of invitation from the host institution
  5. Be able to take leave from his/her home institution or post
  6. Be able to fully participate in every activity organized by Fulbright Thailand, e.g. Preliminary Orientation and Pre-departure Orientation Program which will be held in February and June respectively
  7. Be willing and able to serve as a resource person and a cultural ambassador in the United States, e.g. as a lecturer, seminar participant, consultant, or in other capacities requested by the host institution or community
  8. Be prepared to lecture and participate in academic activities related to the program undertaken upon return to Thailand
  9. Must not have held a Fulbright grant within the past 5 years
  10. Must not have received a J-1 visa within the past two years

NOTE

Individuals holding U.S. immigrant visas or permanent U.S. resident cards (green cards), or dual (Thai and U.S.) citizenships are not eligible to apply






Thailand - United States Educational Foundation (TUSEF/Fulbright Thailand) Thai Wah Tower 1, 3rd floor, 21/5 South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120, Thailand
Tel : (66) 0-2285-0581-2 Fax : (66) 0-2285-0583  Email : tusef@fulbrightthai.org